Flying Solo

Age 12 Junior Novice HH Solo Category:
🎖 Michael Dafnis- Superior & 4th Place
🥉Lexi Micu- Superior & 3rd Place
🥈Tunde Babalola – High Superior & 2nd Place
– Tunde also received the ⭐ Judges Special Award ⭐for “Confidence in Stillness” with special mention to his ability to be still and explode into movement and dynamic textures.
.
Age 9 Junior Novice Lyrical Solo Category:
🎖 Emilie Firman – Superior & 4th Place


Day 2 Morning “Flying Solo” Results
.
Part- time (Mini) 7 yrs Hip Hop Solo
🥇 – High Superior & 1st – Harlow Lanuza
.
Part- time (Mini) 8 yrs Lyrical Solo
🥇- High Superior & 1st -Raya Prokop
.
Part-Time (Junior) 10 yrs Tap Solo
🥈- Superior & 2nd – Julie Hudson
.
Part- Time (Junior) 11 yrs Tap Solo
🥇- Excellence & 1st – Peyton Fecio
.
Part- Time Junior 12 yrs Tap Solo
🥇- Superior & 1st – Kennedy Richard
.
Part-Time Junior 9 yrs Hip Hop Solo
🥇- Superior & 1st- Lhundyn Nior
.
Part-Time Junior 9 yrs Jazz Solo
🥇- Superior & 1st – Ella Malmquist
.
Part-Time Junior Junior 10 yrs Jazz Solo
🥇- Outstanding & 1st- Makenna Lanuza


Day 2, Evening Results ⬇️

11 yrs Competitive (Junior) HH Solo
🥇 Outstanding & 1st Place: Aaden Bhowani
Aaden also received a ⭐Judges Special Award⭐ for “Star Quality” with special mention to his style and attention to detail.
.
13 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Tap Solo
🥈Superior & 2nd Place: Emily Odger
.
13 yrs Part-Time on stage (Teen) Tap Solo
🥇Superior & 1st Place: Katherine Durand
.
13 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Musical Theatre (live vocals)
🥇 Superior & 1st Place: Sophie Vermeylen
.
14 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Musical Theatre (live vocals)
🥇 High Superior & 1st Place: Avery Sanderson
.
13 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Hip Hop Solo
🥇 High Superior & 1st Place: Makenna Speer
🥈 High Superior & 2nd Place: Joshua Stagg
🥉 High Superior & 3rd Place: Meleah Dyer
🎖 Superior & 4th Place: Krystina Lomatski
.
13 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Lyrical Solo
🥈 Superior & 2nd Place: Aubrie Scrivens
.
14 yrs Part-Time (Teen) Lyrical Solo
🥈 High Superior & 2nd Place: Samara Semenchuk


Day 3, Afternoon Results ⬇️

11 yrs Competitive (junior) Jazz Solo
🎖5th Place High Superior: Peyton Fecio

13 yrs Competitive (Teen) Ballet Solo
🎖 4th place High Superior: Selene Nguyen 🏅Selene also received a ⭐Judges Special Award⭐for “World Traveller” with special mention about traveling beautifully with powerful and great technique.

14 yrs Competitive (Teen) Acro Solo
🥈2nd Place High Superior: Samara Semenchuk


Day 3, Evening Results ⬇️

13 yrs Competitive (Teen) Lyrical Solo
🥉High Superior & 3rd Place: Selene Nguyen

15 yrs Competitive (Teen) Lyrical Solo
🥈 Outstanding & 2nd Place: Ella Almario
🎖 High Superior: Emma-Lee Czarnecki

14 Yrs Competitive (Teen) Hip Hop Solo
🥇High Superior & 1st Place: Jace Stefanec

15 Yrs Competitive (Teen) Hip Hop Solo
🥇High Superior &1st Place: Ella Almario

15 Yrs Competitive (Teen) Contemporary Solo
🎖Outstanding & 4th place: Taryn Pimentel
🎖High Superior: Madison Watkins


Great start to Day 4! Morning Results ⬇️
.
14 yrs Competitive (Teen) Tap Solo
🎖 Superior- Julianna Larocque
.
15 yrs Competitive (Teen) Tap Solo
🎖Superior – Signe MacNeil
.
13 yrs Competitive (Teen) Contemporary Solo
🎖High Superior- Emily Odger
.
14 yrs Competitive (Teen) Contemporary Solo
🎖 Superior- Ava Russell


Day 4, Afternoon Results ⬇️
.
13 yrs Competitive (Teen) Jazz Solo
🥈 High Superior & 2nd Place – Selene Nguyen
🥉 High Superior & 3rd Place – Amelia Soriano
.
14 yrs Competitive (Teen) Jazz Solo
🎖 High Superior- Ava Russell
.
15 yrs Competitive (Teen) Jazz Solo
🥈 Outstanding & 2nd Place – Ella Almario.
Ella also received the ⭐Judges Special Award⭐ called “Pure Joy” with special mebtion to her lovely energy and dancing from the heart.
🎖 High Superior- Madison Watkins
🎖 Superior- Emma-Lee Czarnecki


Excellent start to the final day of @terpsichorecanada“Flying Solo” virtual competition. Results ⬇️
.
16 yrs Competitive (Senior) Contemporary Solo
🥇 Outstanding & 1st Place – Cassidy Burns
🥈 Outstanding & 2nd Place – Holly Zahedi
.
16 yrs Competitive (Senior) Hip Hop Solo
🥇 High Superior & 1st Place- Bentley Ali
.
17 yrs Competitive (Senior) Hip Hop Solo
🥇 High Superior & 1st Place- Esethu Gwintsa
Esethu also received ⭐Judges Special Award⭐ with special mention to her performance quality and performing all the way to the back row.
.
18 yrs Competitive (Senior) Hip Hop Solo
🥇 High Superior & 1st Place – Jordan Pimentel


This evening’s final Results ⬇️
.
16 yrs Competitive (Senior) Lyrical Solo
🥇 Outstanding & 1st Place- Holly Zahedi
Holly also received ⭐Judges Special Award⭐ called “Heart & Soul” with special mention to being the perfect blend of athlete & artist pouring her heart into the solo.

🥈Outstanding & 2nd Place- Cassidy Burns
🎖 High Superior- Bentley Ali
.
16 yrs Competitive (Senior) Jazz Solo
🥉Outstanding & 3rd Place – Cassidy Burns
🎖 High Superior- Bentley Ali
.
17 yrs Competitive (Senior) Contemporary Solo
🎖 Outstanding & 4th Place – Esethu Gwinsta
.
16 yrs Competitive (Senior) Modern Solo
🥇 Outstanding & 1st Place- Cassidy Burns


Congratulations Makenna Speer on an excellent showcase performance and being within the ⭐TOP 10 ⭐scores of the entire @terpsichorecanada part-time 13 & over category. Way to go Makenna & Mr Justin 🙌


Congratulations to our ⭐TOP 10 ⭐ dancers. These dancers re-performed in the virtual showcase last night for having the highest scores of the entire @terpsichorecanada “Flying Solo” part-time 12 & under category.

1st Place Overall $75.00 Winner-Makenna Lanuza “Friend Like Me” Jazz Solo by Ms. Lindsay Kaczir

2nd Place Overall $50.00 Winner – Raya Prokop “Ocean Eyes” Lyrical Solo by Ms. Lindsay Kaczir

8th Place Overall – Harlow Lanuza “Flaunt” Hip Hop Solo by Mr. Lee Banaga


Congratulations to Aaden Bhowani on an amazing showcase performance. Aaden received 8th place overall highest 12& under score across all genres for his solo “MJ” by Mr. Lee Banaga.
.
Aaden also recieved the ⭐Grand Award⭐ prize for having the HIGHEST Hip Hop score out of all 12 & under solos, duos and trio.


Congratulations to our senior ⭐Top 10⭐ Soloists. The girls performed absolutely stunning solos at the flying solo showcase and we are beyond proud of them. 🙌 The girls were amongst the top overall scores across all genres. Way to go ladies!
.
3rd Place Overall & $50.00 prize winner – Cassidy Burns for her modern solo “spirals of inquiry” by Ms. Sofia Costantini
.
9th Place Overall – Holly Zahedi for her lyrical solo “tonight” by Ms. Tayler Buss
.
Congratulations team 💚